Neem Oil is cold pressed from the fruit and seeds of the Neem tree (Azadirachta indica); it contains compounds known as triglycerides and triterpenoids. The oil is generally reddish in colour and has a strong odour arising from the active ingredient known as azadirachtin.
Neem Oil is not used in cooking, but has a long history of use in Ayurvedic medicine for a wide variety of conditions, from the treatment of leprosy, malaria, TB, as a contraceptive, as well as more mundane conditions such as acne. The main use of Neem Oil today, is in cosmetics such as soaps, creams, hair lotions and oils, and as being an insect repellent. Neem Oil has also been supported as an organic or biological pesticide, especially in the organic farming industry.
|Suggested Use:||Apply as required to skin and nails up to four times a day; or as your healthcare practitioner advises.|
|Caution:||For external use only. Avoid contact with eyes. Avoid when pregnant due to essential oils. Individuals taking any prescription medications or who are under medical supervision should consult a doctor before using any product. Always read the label.|
Sweet almond oil, neem oil (Azadirachta indica), oils of bergamot, rosemary and eucalyptus.
Plants used for A. Vogel products are cultivated according to the strict guidelines of BIO-SUISSE, i.e. without synthetic fertiliser, insecticides, herbicides or pesticides.
All A. Vogel (Bioforce) remedies are produced according to stringent GMP Guidelines (Good Manufacturing Practice) of the European and Swiss Medical Authorities.
Most of the herbs used to produce A.Vogel fresh herb tinctures and tablets are grown using a strict organic protocol in and around Switzerland.
No product testing on animals.
Store in a cool, dry place.
Keep out of reach & sight of children.
All information is for reference purposes only. Statements are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or health condition.
- Showing 1 to 2 of 2 (1 Pages)